Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ampierre.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any personal information submitted through a contact form is only used for the purpose you select, i.e., to receive our email newsletter.  Information submitted through contact forms is never sold or shown to any outside party, except as may be required by law.

Cookies

For detailed information on the cookies used on this site and the data that is collected, please visit our Cookie Policy (US) page.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Clicky (www.clicky.com) for gathering analytics data for www.ampierre.com. All IP addresses are anonymized, and global opt out cookies are honored. No "personal data" of visitors to this site is monitored by Clicky. Per the Clicky privacy policy:

"The one exception is a tracking cookie containing a randomly generated Unique ID ("UID"). This cookie does not identify who a visitor actually is or reveal anything else about them, but the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), as well as the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), consider a UID to be "personal data". However, per Article 6 of the GDPR, this cookie does not require a visitor's direct consent as it is well within the "legitimate interests" of any web site to know how many unique visitors they have, which is best accomplished with a UID cookie. The CCPA is an opt-out law, so UID cookies are allowed by default. The ePrivacy Regulation (ePR) is not yet law as of May 2018, but we don't anticipate any further impact."

Who we share your data with

At this time, we do not share your data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Any questions about our privacy policy should be directed to ampierre@ampierre.com.

Additional information

From Akismet:

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

From Really Simple SSL:

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

DoubleClick DART Cookie:

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.ampierre.com.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.ampierre.com and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on ampierrre.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Ampierre.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Ampierre.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browser's respective websites.

shares